English (Military Materiel Management; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
petroleum intersectional service [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: An intersectional or interzonal service in a theatre of operations that operates pipelines and related facilities for the supply of bulk petroleum products to theatre Army elements and other forces as directed.
OBS: petroleum intersectional service: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
direction des essences inter-sections [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé]; direction des essences inter-zones [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Service coordinateur inter-sections (ou inter-zones) qui, dans un théâtre d'opérations, dirige les moyens de ravitaillement de carburants en vrac dans toute l'étendue du territoire de son ressort.
OBS: direction des essences inter-sections; direction des essences inter-zones : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión del material militar; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
servicio interzonas de productos petrolíferos [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Servicio establecido entre zonas o secciones, en un teatro de operaciones, que controla el funcionamiento de los oleoductos y las instalaciones relacionadas con los productos petrolíferos a granel para los elementos del ejército de Tierra y otras fuerzas relacionadas con él.