English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
thematic philately [correct]
CONT: (...) thematic philately differs from original philately in one basic point. Whereas for the philatelist forming a catalogue collection the design and motif of the stamp is only of inferior importance, for the thematic collector it is the most important thing. The classical collector (...) is interested in technical details of the stamp, in its perforation, paper, details of design, and so on. On the other hand, the thematic collector concentrates on the picture on the stamp. (...) He considers how he can apply the pictures to the basic theme, and how he can illustrate the theme with the help of philatelic material.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
philatélie thématique [correct]; philatélie constructive
CONT: Il y a près d'un quart de siècle, un ecclésiastique, l'abbé Lucien Braun (...) abordait le timbre non plus dans son contexte historique et national, mais par son sujet même. Il proposait au philatéliste d'adopter un sujet particulier et de rechercher, parmi tous les timbres et documents postaux émis dans le monde, ceux traitant du même motif ou ayant un rapport direct avec lui. La philatélie constructive ou "philatélie thématique" naissait.