English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Blasting Work (Mining))
phlegmatize [correct]; desensitize
OBS: ... the most powerful chemical explosive compounds ... are never used in the pure state owing to their excessively high sensitivity, but instead are used in conjunction with other less sensitive explosives or nonexplosive ingredients in desensitized or phlegmatized condition.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
flegmatiser [correct]; phlegmatiser [correct, moins fréquent]; désensibiliser
DEF: Mélanger un explosif à une substance inerte ou peu dangereuse de façon à le rendre moins sensible aux actions mécaniques.