English (Mythology)
phoenix [correct]
OBS: The Phoenix is a mythological bird that was said to use its nest as a funeral pyre at the end of its lifespan. It then was said to rise from its ashes as a new, younger Phoenix. It is no strange wonder that the Phoenix became a symbol of rebirth, revival, and life after death.
French (Mythologie)
phénix [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Animal fabuleux, oiseau unique de son espèce, qui vivait plusieurs siècles et qui, brûlé, renaissait de ses cendres.