English (Paleontology)
Pinnidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the] family Pinnidae (...) [are] medium-sized to large, cuneiform, mytiliform or ham-shaped, mostly equivalve, a few forms distorted and inequivalve; beaks [are] at or near [the] anterior end of [a] long hinge margin; [the] ventral margins (...) [have a] long narrow gape near [the] anterior end for protrusion of [a] bunch of long silky byssal threads; [the] posterior margin [is] gaping in [a] dead shell, [the] living animal [is] capable of closing [the] gape by action of [the] adductor muscles owing to [the] flexible nature of [the] ostracum; [these bivalves are] dimyarian, with [the] anterior adductor relatively small and placed in [the] anterior angle of [the] shell, and [the] posterior adductor [is] large, situated at or slightly anterior to midlenght; [the] hinge [is] edentulous; [the] ligament [is] linear, subinternal, extending along [the] whole length of [the] hinge margin, its posterior part formed by [a] "fusion layer"; some specimens (...) [have] valves completely fused along [the] posterodorsal margin; [the] ostracum (...) [has an] outer layer of prismatic calcite, very thick in some forms, and [a] thin inner nacreous layer absent from [the] part of [the] shell beyond [the] posterior adductors. "L. Carb. - Rec.".
French (Paléontologie)
Pinnidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la] famille des Pinnidae [ont une] coquille pouvant atteindre une très grande longueur (...) [, une] forme générale triangulaire; [le] crochet [est] terminal et pointu; [la] coquille [est] bâillante; [le] byssus [est] soyeux; [la] charnière [est] sans dents; [le] ligament [est] long, linéaire; [ils ont] deux muscles adducteurs, l'antérieur [est] petit. La couche prismatique de la coquille est très développée; les prismes se rencontrent à l'état isolé dans les roches sédimentaires.