English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Scientific Instruments; Hydroelectric Power Stations)
pitometer [correct]
DEF: an instrument that consists essentially of two pitot tubes one of which is turned upstream and the other downstream and that is used to record autographically the velocity of a flowing liquid or gas.
DEF: Instrument for automatically recording variations of velocity of flowing by using two Pitot tubes.
OBS: Pitot tube: instrument used for measuring the total pressure of a fluid stream.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Instruments scientifiques; Centrales hydro-électriques)
pitotmètre [nom masculin]