English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Interior Covering Materials; Thermal Insulation)
foil-backed gypsum board [correct]; foil-backed plasterboard [correct]; insulating plasterboard [correct]; foil board [correct]
DEF: Gypsum plaster board with an aluminium foil bonded to its rear surface. This provides the board with increased thermal insulation properties (if associated with an air space) and increased resistance to water-vapour permeation.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Revêtements intérieurs; Isolation thermique)
placoplâtre revêtu d'aluminium [proposition, nom masculin]; placoplâtre revêtue d'une feuille d'aluminium [nom masculin]; plaque de plâtre revêtue d'aluminium [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Le Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse, 1982, vol. 8, page 8175, mentionne que «placoplâtre» est un nom déposé. Par contre, le Grand Robert de la langue française, 1985, vol. 7, p. 444, ne fait pas cette distinction.
OBS: placoplâtre : Plâtre coulé entre deux feuilles de carton.