English (Statistics; Ecosystems)
design [correct, nom]
DEF: A method of arranging sample or experimental units to minimize the effects of uncontrolled variation caused by natural factors, e.g. soil fertility, and to make it possible to estimate the magnitude of such effects in relation to those due to variations in treatment - i.e. to controlled variations.
French (Statistique; Écosystèmes)
plan [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Méthode d'arrangement des unités d'échantillonnage ou expérimentales afin de minimiser les effets de variation non contrôlés dûs à des effets naturels (par ex. la fertilité du sol), et pour rendre possible l'estimation de l'ampleur de tels effets, en comparaison de ceux dûs aux traitements (variations contrôlées).
Spanish (Estadística; Ecosistemas)
diseño [correct, nom masculin]