English (Plant and Crop Production)
planter [correct]
DEF: one who owns or operates a plantation.
CONT: (On) the southeastern Ivory Coast ... African farmers now dominate a coffee industry originally established by private European planters ...
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
planteur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Agriculteur, arboriculteur qui possède et exploite une plantation dans les pays tropicaux.