English (Glaciology)
permafrost pocket [correct]
OBS: The almost imperceptible slope of most of [Hudson Bay Lowland], its recent emergence, the snowmelt regime, permafrost pockets and even the numerous beaver dams are factors explaining the poorly integrated drainage system.
French (Glaciologie)
poche de pergélisol
OBS: Les pentes à peine perceptibles, l'émersion récente, le régime de fusion des neiges, les poches de pergélisol, et même les nombreux barrages de castors expliquent l'inefficacité du drainage [dans les basses terres de la mer d'Hudson]