English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
point [correct, verbe]
OBS: The horse places one forefoot in front of its normal position, resting mainly on the toe.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pointer; montrer le chemin de St-Jacques
OBS: Le cheval repose un pied antérieur douloureux, sur la pince seulement et en avant de l'endroit où il serait normalement déposé.