English (Spacecraft)
polarisation and directionality of the Earth's reflectances; POLDER; polarization and directionality of the Earth's reflectances; POLDER
CONT: The POLDER (Polarization and Directionality of the Earth's Reflectances) instrument will observe the polarization, directional and spectral characteristics of the solar light reflected by aerosols, clouds, oceans and land surfaces. POLDER is a push broom, wide field of view, multi-band imaging radiometer/polarimeter developed by CNES. Multi-angle viewing is achieved by the along-track migration at the spacecraft velocity of a quasi-square footprint intercepted by the total instantaneous 114-degree wide field of view. This footprint is partitioned into 242x274 elements of quasi-constant 7kmx6km resolution, imaged by a CCD matrix in the focal plane.
French (Engins spatiaux)
polarisation et directionnalité des réflectances [nom féminin]; Polder [nom féminin]
OBS: Projet d'instrument français pour Adeos (Japon).