English (Analytical Chemistry)
amperometric titration [correct]; polarographic titration [voir observation]; polarometric titration [voir observation]; amperometric titration with a dropping mercury electrode [voir observation]
DEF: A titration that involves measuring an electric current or changes in current during the course of the titration.
CONT: Amperometric titration is an electrochemical method where the progress of a titration is followed by monitoring the current passing through the reaction mixture under an externally applied voltage. At the end points of the titration, the changes of electrical properties of the solution are sharp.
OBS: The term amperometric titration with a dropping mercury electrode is recommended in preference to polarometric titration or polarographic titration.
French (Chimie analytique)
titrage polarographique [correct, nom masculin]; titrage ampérométrique à une électrode à gouttes de mercure [correct, nom masculin]