English (Derricks (Construction Sites); Automated Materials Handling)
pole [correct, générique]; gin pole [correct, générique]; gin-pole [correct, générique]; gin pole derrick [correct, générique]; standing derrick [correct, générique]; guyed mast [correct, générique]
DEF: A pole held in a nearly vertical position by four or more guy ropes.
OBS: In French, the modern, power-operated model is called "mât de levage, whereas the small, hand-operated model is referred to as "chèvre verticale".
French (Derricks et mâts (Chantiers); Manutention automatique)
mât de levage [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; grue à mât [nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Engin composé d'une poutre haubanée, servant à lever des fardeaux à l'aide d'un treuil.