English (Jib-Type Hoisting Apparatus; Derricks (Construction Sites))
pole [correct, générique]; gin pole [correct, générique]; gin-pole [correct, générique, normalisé]; gin pole derrick [correct, générique]; standing derrick [correct, générique]; guyed mast [correct, générique]
CONT: ... the gin pole ... consists of a vertical or nearly vertical mast held in position by at least four twisted wire cables or ropes known as guys. A pulley or some other form of hoisting tackle attached to the top of the mast completes the equipment. The gin pole is frequently used in the erection of steel frames for small buildings ....
OBS: In French, the modern, power-operated model is called "mât de levage", whereas the small, hand-operated moded is referred to as "chèvre verticale".
OBS: gin-pole: standardized by the Standards Association of Australia.
French (Appareils de levage à bras; Derricks et mâts (Chantiers))
chèvre verticale [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
CONT: [...] pour élever les fardeaux à grande hauteur, on utilise la chèvre verticale. C'est une longue poutre verticale, maintenue par des haubans et reposant, à sa partie inférieure, sur une crapaudine. La chaîne de traction reçoit une poulie à chape et rochet pour le fardeau [...]
OBS: chèvre : Appareil très rustique, utilisé pour soulever de lourdes charges, pièces de charpente, pierres, etc.