English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
linear low density polyethylene [correct]; LLDPE [correct]
CONT: Recently a third group of polyethylenes, called Linear Low Density Polyethylene (LLDPE) appeared on the market, also made by a low pressure process. LLDPE is manufactured by co-polymerizing ethylene with a small amount of alpha-olefins ... which lowers the density by forming short chain side branches on the linear polymer chain.
OBS: Three main groups of polyethylene can be distinguished, namely: LPDE low density polyethylene ... ; LLPDE linear low density polyethylene ... ; HDPE high density polyethylene ....
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques)
polyéthylène basse densité linéaire [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; polyéthylène basse densité à structure linéaire [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; polyéthylène haute pression linéaire [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; polyéthylène haute pression à structure linéaire [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: (...) on distingue les polyéthylènes basse densité (PE bd), dits encore haute pression (...) et les polyéthylènes haute densité (PE hd), dits encore basse pression (...) le PE hd est très linéaire (chaînes très peu ramifiées) alors que les chaînes de PE bd sont très ramifiées (...)
OBS: Voir la fiche "polyéthylène basse densité".