English (Environmental Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
polymer of low concern [correct]; PLC [correct]; low regulatory concern polymer [correct]; LRCP [correct]; LRCP; low concern polymer [correct]
CONT: Due to the diverse nature of what constitutes "low regulatory concern", there has always been difficulty in defining a single category or set of guidelines that readily capture the scope of possible reforms. The approach to date has been to identify case-by-case scenarios, which are then used to define or constitute a set of categories under the umbrella of "low regulatory concern" such as polymers of low concern (PLC) or early introduction permits for chemicals not classified as hazardous. ... a single definition of LRCC [low regulatory concern chemicals] is not possible except in the most generic sense: Chemicals could qualify for reduced regulatory input on the basis of a definition of low risk or where regulatory input from elsewhere is sufficient to meet Australian requirements.
French (Droit environnemental; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
polymère peu préoccupant sur le plan de la réglementation environnementale [proposition, nom masculin]; polymère ne nécessitant qu'une réglementation environnementale minimale [proposition, nom masculin]