English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Pott's fracture [correct]
DEF: Partial dislocation of the ankle with fracture of the fibula within 2 to 3 inches above the lateral malleolus and rupture of the medial collateral ligaments of the ankle. As presently used, the term Pott's fracture also includes an avulsion fracture of the medial malleolus. [From MESRO, 1984, vol. 2, p. 118.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture de Pott [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Luxation de la cheville associée à une fracture du péroné dont le trait se trouve de 5 à 10 cm au-dessus de la malléole externe, et à une rupture du ligament latéral interne. De nos jours, le terme fracture de Pott comprend également une fracture par arrachement de la malléole interne.