English (Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering))
dry powder [correct]
CONT: Magnetic particles are available as dry powders which are dusted or brushed onto the surface to be tested ... Dry particles are most sensitive for use on very rough surfaces ... and for detecting subsurface defects ... In the dry method the current flows continuously while the powder is being applied.
French (Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme; Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Détection des défauts des matériaux)
poudre sèche [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les poudres utilisées [dans l'essai magnétoscopique] (limaille de fer très fine ou oxyde de fer) ont habituellement une couleur noire ou rouge et peuvent être saupoudrées sur la pièce - toujours durant l'action du champ magnétique - sous forme de poudre sèche ou d'une suspension, généralement dans un hydrocarbure.