English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
(3-phenoxyphenyl)methyl 3-(2,2-dichloroethenyl)-2,2-dimethylcyclopropane-1-carboxylate [correct, voir observation]; permethrin [correct, voir observation]; Ambush [correct, marque de commerce]; NRDC-143 [correct, marque de commerce]; Pounce [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A synthetic pyrethroid contact insecticide, more stable to light and at least as active as the natural pyrethrins, which is particularly effective against lepidoptera but also effective against coleoptera, aphids and whiteflies, and which is relatively toxic to fish and bees but of low toxicity to birds and mammals.
OBS: (3-phenoxyphenyl)methyl 3-(2,2-dichloroethenyl)-2,2-dimethylcyclopropane-1-carboxylate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: permethrin: common name.
OBS: cis-; trans-: These prefixes must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C21H20Cl2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
3-(2,2-dichloroéthényl)-2,2-diméthylcyclopropane-1-carboxylate de (3-phénoxyphényl)méthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; perméthrine [correct, nom féminin]; Ambush [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; ester (3-phénoxyphényl)méthylique de l'acide; Pounce [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
OBS: 3-(2,2-dichloroéthényl)-2,2-diméthylcyclopropane-1-carboxylate de (3-phénoxyphényl)méthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: perméthrine : désignation commune.
OBS: cis-; trans-: Ces préfixes s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C21H20Cl2O3