English (Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
preservative [correct]
CONT: ammonia has already been mentioned for the purpose of preserving latex. Any alkaline substance acts similarly as a preservative, but ammonia is probably the most suitable.
French (Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
agent de préservation [correct]
CONT: L'agent de préservation presque toujours utilisé est l'ammoniac. Ce produit joue un double rôle: en tant qu'alkali, il augmente la stabilité et en tant que désinfectant il aide à prévenir la coagulation du latex.