English (Software; Internet and Telematics)
communication control procedure [correct]
DEF: Conventions for controlling the flow of information between communicating terminals in a network situation. They identify the source and destination stations, ... provide for error recovery, identify a device or processing and identify a given message among outstanding multiple messages.
French (Logiciels; Internet et télématique)
procédure de communication [nom féminin]
OBS: Les procédures de communication définissent la codification et les fonctions des caractères de commande qui se trouvent dans les messages, les dialogues d'échange des messages, le traitement des cas d'erreur, etc.