English (Plastic Arts)
stain painting [correct, spécifique]
CONT: Stain painting. Stain painters apply very diluted acrylic paints (...) to unsized, unstretched cotton duck canvas. The liquid paint is poured, spilt or flooded on to the surface (...) The unstretched canvas is sometimes folded or pleated to create design variations. On completion canvases are stretched, a process which presents the Stain painter with the problem of placement, that is, the relating of the image to the shape of support. Diluted paint soaks into cloth and therefore stain paintings resemble dyed fabric more than they do traditional oil paintings.
French (Arts plastiques)
tachisme [correct, générique]
DEF: Technique de peinture non figurative, qui apparue aux États-Unis, s'est répandue à Paris, et de là en Europe vers 1950. (...) consiste à recouvrir, selon l'impulsion ou l'instinct de l'artiste, la surface du tableau de taches de peinture.