English (Workplace Organization Research; Organization Planning)
project timing [correct]
CONT: Project timing. Is progress toward commercialization in step with technical and economic readiness?
CONT: R & D projects move toward commercialization through several roughly defined stages: a prelaboratory phase, laboratory work (to garner scientific and engineering knowledge), engineering (to seek a basis for economic evaluation), pilot plant or prototype (to refine and prove the economic evaluation), and full-scale production. Project timing has to do with the series of decisions managers must make about when to move ahead with each of these stages.
French (Recherche et développement (Org. du travail); Planification d'organisation)
synchronisation d'un projet [correct, nom féminin]