English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Plastics Manufacturing)
ethyl propanoate [correct]; ethyl propionate [correct]; propanoic acid ethyl ester [à éviter]; propionic acid ethyl ester [à éviter]; propionic ether [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears in the form of a water-white liquid with a pineapple-like odor, which is soluble in alcohol and ether and which is used as a cutting agent for pyroxylin, a flavouring agent, a solvent for cellulose ethers and esters, in various natural and synthetic resins and in fruit syrups.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H5COOC2H5 or CH3-CH2-CO2-C2H5 or C5H10O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Plasturgie)
propanoate d'éthyle [correct, nom masculin]; propionate d'éthyle [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, à odeur d'ananas, soluble dans l'alcool et l'éther, que l'on utilise comme solvant de la nitrocellulose et dans l'industrie de l'alimentation (confiserie et liquoristerie).
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H5COOC2H5 ou CH3-CH2-CO2-C2H5 ou C5H10O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Fabricación de plásticos)
propionato de etilo [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido blanco acuoso, con olor a piña. Soluble en alcohol y éter. Toxicidad baja. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química: C2H5COOC2H5 o CH3-CH2-CO2-C2H5 o C5H10O2