English (Tort Law (common law))
defamatory utterance [correct]; defamatory words [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: Defamatory words are statements that, in the eyes of a reasonable person, discredit the plaintiff. Speaking of the "reasonable man," Canadian courts have said: "He is a person of normal intelligence who makes prudence a guide to his conduct. He does nothing that a prudent man would not do and does not omit to do anything a prudent man would do."
OBS: defamatory words: term usually used in plural in this context.
OBS: Defamation - the utterance of a false statement that harms the reputation of another. Although most state laws require that a defamatory statement be made with knowledge of its falsehood, in some jurisdictions a cause of action exists for negligent defamation.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
propos diffamatoires [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Des propos diffamatoires tenus devant un groupe de personnes partageant une même communauté d'intérêts est considéré comme privé (par exemple, lors d'un comité d'entreprise).
OBS: propos diffamatoires : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.