English (Plant Diseases)
specific to [correct, locution adverbiale]
OBS: e.g. a type of smut which is specific to a particular genus
French (Maladies des plantes)
inféodé à [correct, locution adverbiale]; propre à [correct, locution adverbiale]
OBS: Se dit d'un parasite par rapport à ses hôtes habituels et préférentiels.