English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
not actively using [correct]; clean [à éviter, adjectif, péjoratif]
CONT: Following a few weeks in treatment, cognition often improves once the patient is not actively using alcohol or other drugs.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
qui ne consomme pas actuellement [correct]; propre [à éviter, adjectif, péjoratif]; clean [à éviter, anglicisme, adjectif, péjoratif]