English (Genetics; Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
transactivator of transcription [correct]; Tat [correct, voir observation]; Tat protein [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A gene of HIV that plays a role in viral replication by regulating the transcription of viral DNA into RNA; also the protein produced by that gene.
CONT: "tat" is gene of HIV. This gene produces the Tat protein, which greatly assists HIV replication and is probably essential for HIV infection.
OBS: The word "Tat" is capitalized when referring to the protein, and not capitalized when referring to the gene which codes for that protein.
French (Génétique; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
protéine Tat [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: La protéine Tat est une protéine virale essentielle pour l'expression des gènes viraux et la réplication du virus VIH-1 et, en son absence, aucune protéine virale n'est produite.
OBS: Tat (transactivateur de transcription). Le t de Tat prend la majuscule quand il désigne la protéine et une minuscule quand il désigne le gène.