English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
proleg
DEF: One of the fleshy abdominal limbs of tubercles of the larvae of some insects, e.g. of caterpillars distinct from the true or thoracic legs.
CONT: Caterpillars typically have, in addition to the thoracic legs, a pair of prolegs on each of abdominal segments three to six, another pair on segment ten.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
fausse patte [nom féminin]; pseudopode [nom masculin]
DEF: Prolongement charnu placé sous l'abdomen de certaines larves d'insectes. Les vraies pattes sont sous le thorax.
CONT: Les chenilles typiques portent sur l'abdomen quatre paires de fausses pattes pourvues de crochets, qui leur permettent de s'agripper à la plante-hôte.