English (Paleontology)
Pteriidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the] family Pteriidae (...) [are] obliquely ovate to suborbicular usually with [a] triangular winglike projection bordering each end of [a] straight hinge line; [they are] subequivalve to strongly inequivalve, LV usually more inflated; inequilateral, [the] umbones placed well toward [the] anterior end; [the] anterior wing (or auricle) [is] smaller, [a] byssal notch [is] present beneath it in [the] RV; both valves (...) [have an] obtusely triangular cardinal area bearing [a] shallow triangular ligament pit directed posteriorly from [the] beak; [the] dentition [is] variable, teeth (when present) [are] usually short and transverse near [the] beak, elongated posteriorly in [the] longitudinal direction; [they are] dimyarian in juvenile stages, monomyarian or with [the] anterior adductor much reduced in [the] adult; [the] posterior adductor impression [is] large; [the] pallial line [is] commonly discontinuous; [the] interior [is] pearly; [the] sculpture [is] variable, relatively smooth forms predominating "Trias. - Rec.".
French (Paléontologie)
Pteriidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la] famille des Pteriidae (...) [ont une] coquille nacrée, très inéquilatérale et inéquivalve; [la] valve gauche [est] bombée, [la] valve droite [est] plate. En arrière des crochets généralement antérieurs, [la] coquille est prolongée en une aile postérieure, en avant [une] oreillette plus petite et presque toujours échancrée pour le passage du byssus, sur la valve droite. [Le] bord cardinal [est] rectiligne, [l'] aréa ligamentaire [est] striée longitudinalement, [la] charnière [est] généralement munie de dents inégales. [Ils ont] deux muscles adducteurs, [l'] impression de l'antérieure [est] profonde et située sous l'oreillette antérieure; celle du postérieur [est] plus grande sur la valve même.