English (Target Acquisition)
primary target line [correct]; PTL [correct]
CONT: The fire supplemental fire control measures are air defense operations area (ADOA), weapons engagement zones (WEZ), high density airspace control zones, temporary airspace restriction measures, and sectors of fire and primary target lines (PTL).
PHR: assign a primary target line
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
ligne de mire principale [proposition, nom féminin]