English (Diplomacy)
public office [correct]
OBS: ... a person shall be deemed to be serving in a public office during such time as he is entitled to receive the salary annexed to that Public Office ...
French (Diplomatie)
charge diplomatique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] une personne est réputée occuper une charge diplomatique durant la période où elle a le droit de recevoir le traitement attaché à celle-ci.