English (Computer Display Technology)
special-purpose silicon chip [correct]; special-function chip [correct]
CONT: Special-function chips can also cut total part counts within systems, thus bringing costs for quality graphics within range for many potential users.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
puce spécialisée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: par analogie à ordinateur spécialisé.