English (Merchandising Techniques; Advertising)
push and pull [correct, locution nominale]
CONT: In this text I will primarily be talking about the push and pull concepts of information. The web is (mostly) a pull medium: the user clicks links to weave an individual path through available sites and searches actively for information. A good metaphor for the web is a library where anyone can leave their own papers and books on shelves for others to pick up. Many traditional information purveyors have however been trying to implement push into webspace, since then they can also push advertising and so be able to charge sponsors. The increasing use of sponsor graphics and banners on sites with high hits is another expression of this.
French (Techniques marchandes; Publicité)
pousser-tirer [correct, locution nominale, nom masculin]
DEF: Expression désignant l'action combinée de la publicité générale et des promotions : la publicité générale «tire» le consommateur potentiel vers le produit. La promotion «pousse» l'article vers le prospect, à travers les circuits de distribution.
CONT: Technologies de vérification de la promotion et de la publicité (pousser-tirer ou "push and pull"), qui permet aux utilisateurs de contrôler leurs besoins d'information.