English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Weed Science)
foxtail barley [correct, voir observation]; squirreltail barley [correct]; squirreltail grass [correct, voir observation]; wild barley [correct, voir observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
OBS: foxtail barley: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: squirreltail grass: common name also used to refer to the species Elymus elymoides.
OBS: wild barley: common name also used to refer to the species Hordeum spontaneum.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Mauvaises herbes)
orge queue-d'écureuil [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; orge agréable [correct, nom féminin]; queue d'écureuil [correct, nom féminin, régional]; finette [correct, nom féminin, régional]; orge barbue [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Plante de la famille Poaceae.
OBS: orge queue-d'écureuil : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).