English (Sewing Machines)
quilter [correct]; quilter foot [correct]; quilter guide [correct]; quilting foot [correct]; quilting guide [correct]; quilter guide-bar [correct]; machine quilter [correct]
DEF: Sewing-machine attachment with guide that is attached to the presser foot to enable one to follow the previous row of stitching and keep the adjoining row an even distance from it.
OBS: Quilter guide-bar extends out from the foot to fall along a guiding line.
French (Machines à coudre)
guide ouateur [correct, nom masculin]; ouateur [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le guide ouateur est solidaire du pied presseur et sert à ouater.