English (Botany; Horticulture; Zoology)
chiropterophily [correct]
CONT: Pollination biology. ... pollination: transfer of pollen from an anther to a stigma involving one or more flowers. ... anemophily (wind) ... entomophily (insect) ... ornithophily (birds) ... chiropterophily (bat) ... hydrophily (water) ... nectar: watery fluid containing sugar and other dissolved materials secreted by special glands nectaries: floral (on flowers) and extrafloral (elsewhere).
French (Botanique; Horticulture; Zoologie)
chéiroptérophilie [proposition, nom féminin]; chiroptérogamie [proposition, nom féminin]; cheiroptérogamie [nom féminin]
DEF: Pollinisation par les chauve-souris.
OBS: chiroptérogame, syn. : chéiroptérophile (adj.) : Se dit des fleurs dont la pollinisation est assurée par la visite de chauve-souris.
Spanish (Botánica; Horticultura; Zoología)
quiropterofilia [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Polinización a través de murciélagos.