English (Transfer of Personnel; Public Service; Labour and Employment)
resign [correct]; quit [correct, voir observation]
CONT: An employee may resign from the Public Service by giving to the deputy head notice in writing of the intention to resign ...
OBS: Resignation: to separate from the public service and not be eligible for an immediate full superannuation annuity. ...
OBS: for "quit": The term "to resign" is generally used in connection with salaried employees, while "to quit" is more commonly used in connection with hourly-rated employees.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Fonction publique; Travail et emploi)
démissionner [correct]
CONT: Le fonctionnaire qui a l'intention de démissionner de la fonction publique en donne avis écrit [...].
Spanish (Traslado del personal; Función pública; Trabajo y empleo)
dimitir [correct]; renunciar [correct]