English (Insurance)
R&D interruption insurance [correct]; research and development interruption insurance [correct]
OBS: Protection which may become available one day for a company owner against loss of profits resulting after a company takeover, should vital staff members quit and join the competition, taking their innovative ideas and patents with them.
CONT: If I can buy business interruption insurance, why not R&D interruption insurance?
French (Assurances)
assurance des pertes de recherche et développement [proposition, nom féminin]; assurance des pertes de R. et D. [proposition, nom féminin]; assurance des pertes de R et D [proposition, nom féminin]; assurance contre des pertes de recherche et développement [proposition, nom féminin]; assurance contre les pertes de recherche et développement [proposition, nom féminin]; assurance contre des pertes de R. et D. [proposition, nom féminin]; assurance contre des pertes de R et D [proposition, nom féminin]; assurance contre les pertes de R. et D. [proposition, nom féminin]; assurance contre les pertes de R et D [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Propositions faites par analogie avec les équivalents suivants : «business interruption insurance»; «loss of profits insurance» = assurance des pertes d'exploitation; assurance contre les pertes d'exploitation.