English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military (General))
rest and recuperation [correct]; R&R [correct]
OBS: UD-1 1994: U.S. Department of National Defense Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms. Includes U.S. acronyms and abbreviations and NATO terms (English only).
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Militaire (Généralités))
repos et récupération [correct]; R et R [correct]
OBS: L'équivalent repos et récupération est employé dans le contexte de l'Armée de terre.