English (Telecommunications)
regional area augmentation system [correct]; RAAS [correct]
CONT: Regional Area Augmentation System - RAAS. Normally, RAAS configurations are based on a fast communication network between the reference stations and the master control station. The master station communicates the corrections to the users. As the Eurofix user will generally receive two or more Loran-C stations such a communication network is now entirely superfluous. It is the Eurofix user who computes the RAAS correction data for the GPS receiver.
French (Télécommunications)
système de renforcement à couverture régionale [nom masculin]