English (Criminology)
opener [correct]
CONT: During October 1992, members of Newmarket Detachment Commercial Crime Section (CCS) became involved in several international Telemarketing fraud investigations. The commodities being touted by the "openers" and "loaders" were coloured gemstones (emeralds, sapphires, rubies) and strategic metals (indium and germanium).
French (Criminologie)
rabatteur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En octobre 1992, les membres de la Section des délits commerciaux (SDC) du Détachement de Newmarket ont participé à plusieurs enquêtes sur des fraudes par télémarketing d'envergure internationale. Les marchandises vendues par les «rabatteurs» et les «solliciteurs» étaient des pierres précieuses (émeraudes, saphirs et rubis) et des métaux stratégiques (indium et germanium).