English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
rabbet [correct, verbe]; rebate [correct, verbe]
DEF: To cut away or down as in making a rabbet.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Techniques industrielles)
feuillurer [correct]
DEF: Faire une feuillure.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Procesos y técnicas industriales)
rebajar con el guillamen [correct]; ranurar [correct]