English (General Vocabulary; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
splice [correct, nom]
DEF: A joining of two structural pieces. The joint is generally designed to be as strong, or stronger, than the pieces to be joined.
French (Vocabulaire général; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
raccord [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Liaison que l'on établit entre deux parties disjointes [...]
OBS: raccord : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.