English (Pipes and Fittings)
box union [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A device for joining two threaded pipes that can be opened or separated without dismantling the pipes.
OBS: Union. A pipe fitting used for joining the ends of two pipes neither of which can be turned. There are two kinds of unions. [The] box union and flange union.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord union [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Raccords à trois pièces composés de deux tubulures mâles, femelles ou mixtes et d'une bague écrou qui se visse sur l'un d'eux et retient l'autre par épaulement.