English (Special-Language Phraseology; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
drive a horse [correct]; race a horse [correct]
DEF: For a jockey, to take part in a harness race, riding the horse seated on a sulky.
OBS: Distinguish from "to mount a horse" meaning "to be seated on the horse."
PHR: Race a race horse.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
conduire un cheval [correct, voir observation]; piloter un cheval [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Pour un jockey, diriger un cheval en course tout en étant assis sur un sulky que tire le cheval.
OBS: Distinguer du cavalier qui monte le cheval.
PHR: Conduire un cheval de course(s); piloter un cheval de course(s).