English (Computer Memories)
read-write memory [correct, normalisé]; RWM [correct]; RAM [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A storage device in which data can be written and read.
OBS: In some sources (e.g., EDOFA - Office Automation: A Glossary and Guide, 1982), "read-write memory" has been defined as a type of modified programmable read-only memory which has control lines available for modifying the stored program. Otherwise, "read-write memory" has often been equated with "random-access memory".
OBS: RAM is the abbreviation for "Random-Access Memory", and it is deprecated in the sense of direct access storage device.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire vive [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; MV [correct, nom féminin]; RAM [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Mémoire dans laquelle des données peuvent être lues et écrites.
OBS: En anglais, RAM est l'abréviation de «Random-Access Memory», expression dont la signification ne correspond pas à ce que cette abréviation désigne maintenant.
OBS: mémoire vive : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria de lectura-escritura [nom féminin]; memoria de lectura/escritura [nom féminin]
DEF: Memoria que puede leerse o escribirse.
OBS: Compárese con "ROM" (read only memory), "memoria de sólo lectura".