English (Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
rationalize [verbe]
OBS: --to attribute (one's actions) to rational and creditable motives without adequate analysis of the true and esp. unconscious motives.
French (Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
rationaliser
OBS: --en psychologie, rationaliser c'est "justifier (une conduite) par des motifs rationnels - alors que son origine, sa motivation relève d'éléments non rationnels [ et souvent inconscients" (robert])