English (The Moon (Astronomy); Planets; Astronomy)
ray [correct]
CONT: ... the "rays" [are] bright streaks that seem to radiate out from certain of the craters that appear to be of explosive origin, notably Tycho and Copernicus. The rays have widths of 5 to 10 mi. or more and in many cases extend for distances of hundreds of miles.
French (Lune (Astronomie); Planètes; Astronomie)
rayon [nom masculin]
CONT: Au voisinage de certains cratères on observe une substance claire qui forme souvent des rayons issus du cratère. Le système des rayons du cratère Tycho est particulièrement bien développé.