English (Optics)
ray [correct]; light ray [correct]
DEF: one of the lines of light that appear to radiate from a bright or luminous object.
French (Optique)
rayon lumineux [correct, nom masculin]; rayon [nom masculin]
DEF: élément constitutif idéalisé d'un faisceau de lumière.