English (Acoustics (Physics))
incident ray [correct]
CONT: ... the reflected wave front makes the same angle with the interface as the incident wave front. This ... constitutes the law of reflection. Equally well expressed in terms of the incident and reflected rays, this law is the same law that holds for light, namely, that the angle of reflection is equal to the angle of incidence.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
rayon incident [proposition, nom masculin]; rayon acoustique incident [proposition, nom masculin]; rayon sonore incident [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: par analogie avec "intensité (acoustique) incidente" : TECBA, 1970, vol. 3, no. 3381, p. 1-2.
OBS: voir fiche "sound ray".