English (Artificial Intelligence)
analogy-based reasoning [correct]; reasoning by analogy [correct]; analogical reasoning [correct]; analogous reasoning [à éviter]
DEF: Drawing conclusions about new cases by using established knowledge about other cases.
CONT: Reasoning by analogy requires the ability to determine how two situations that are similar in some respects may be similar in other respects as well. Here the determination is done by transferring constraining cause relations from the precedent situation to the exercise situation.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
raisonnement analogique [correct, nom masculin]; raisonnement par analogie [correct, nom masculin]; raisonnement analogue [à éviter]
DEF: Raisonnement qui consiste à tirer une conclusion particulière de faits particuliers.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
razonamiento analógico [correct, nom masculin]